Staying Safe During COVID-19: ISI GROUP Takes Action
The world is facing many challenges today as COVID-19 impacts both societies and economies. At ISI GROUP, we have been working hard to ensure that we do our part to keep our staff, customers, business partners and communities safe. From quickly implementing internal prevention measures early this year to supporting national testing efforts, our member companies have been working together to contribute to stopping the spread.
Most recently, ISI GROUP’s KMH Foundation and generous private donors raised USD$120,000 to purchase essential equipment for the Institut Pasteur du Cambodge (IPC), one of two qualified reference laboratories in Cambodia for COVID-19 testing, putting them on the frontline in combatting the health crisis in the Kingdom.
Having a high capacity to diagnose suspected cases and maintain accurate, timely data is essential to preventing COVID-19 outbreaks, according to the WHO’s latest strategy update (April 14th). With testing being one of the primary tools to fight the pandemic, IPC’s laboratory has been under extreme pressure to supply enough kits and the increased demand has created an urgent need to expand their testing capabilities.
“I am touched by the overwhelming support to finance this critical equipment for IPC to diagnose COVID-19. On behalf of the Cambodian people and IPC, I would like to thank all the donors across ISI GROUP’s business partners, my close personal friends and family who generously donated,” said Mr. Kang Leng, CEO of ISI GROUP and Chairman of the KMH Foundation. “I also would like to thank to the great team at IPC, Dr. Chhem Rethy – the Minister Delegate attached to the Prime Minister, all doctors, nurses and medical professionals for being at the front line of protecting our people,” he continued.
In addition to supporting nation-wide testing, the KMH Foundation also donated USD$10,000 to the Cambodian government’s health fundraiser to ensure the country was equipped to deal with the crisis.
Internally, an Emergency Response Team (ERT) was put into action in January 2020 and continues to assess the risks, manage the health crisis across our businesses and keep our staff, customers and business partners safe where possible. Our ERT is comprised of qualified HR and employee health and safety specialists whose work ensures our staff have access to resources and information to keep themselves, their families, customers, partners and communities safe and healthy.
Across our businesses, we have ensured clear and efficient communications channels to all 2000+ staff and closely collaborated to implement the instructions from the Royal Government of Cambodia and World Health Organization (WHO) to run an internal health campaign to and make sure everyone has access to up-to-date health information. Our ERT implemented internationally recommended transmission prevention measures, including increased sanitation, social distancing, restricting unnecessary travel and flexible work options, such as work from home, where possible.
The health and safety of ISI GROUP staff, customers and business partners are our highest priority. We will continue to work hard to keep our network safe and thank our staff, customers, partners and communities for their collaboration, unity and contribution to making this happen.