Building a Stronger Cambodia with ISI STEEL
Investment capital in Cambodia’s construction sector soared to $2.74 billion during the first four months of 2019, and the need for skilled workers is skyrocketing with it. To help the nation meet this growing demand, ISI STEEL initiated a new program for local construction workers.
Throughout 2020, ISI STEEL will conduct training programs in provinces across Cambodia, providing formal construction skills. The training sessions include project planning & management, building methods and safe practices. These are critical skill areas that need improvement in Cambodia's construction sector, according to a report by the National Employment Agency (NEA) in collaboration with the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).
“Professional knowledge and skills in construction are arguably the most crucial aspects of a building project,” said Mr. Chantha Sum, Local Builder Program Lead. “Anything constructed with world-class products can be disastrous when built without proper know-how,” he continued, discussing the need for a tighter rein on the quality in Cambodia’s booming construction sector.
The program is helping innovate the traditional practices Cambodian builders pass on to one another while recognizing the rich architectural heritage and building culture in the Kingdom. “We take into account the local specificities as the basis of identifying suitable building solutions to achieve both standards and identity preservation,” said Mr. Chantha. In other words, the program is enabling local builders to learn and follow approved standards for quality and safety while keeping the unique features of the traditional architecture in their local areas.
Throughout the year, ISI STEEL will host the program in provinces ranging from Svay Rieng and Takeo to Siem Reap and Phnom Penh. Participants who attend the sessions in their province regularly and pass the program’s evaluation process will be rewarded with a certificate and stand a strong chance to be partnered builders of ISI STEEL.
“We have received a quite positive response so far. The local builders from both small and big projects are grateful for the insights and solutions we provided to upskill them for the rapidly growing Cambodia,” said Mr. Chantha.
ISI STEEL is a member of ISI GROUP under our Building & Materials division. To learn more about ISI STEEL’s range of high-quality products, visit their website.