ISI Dangkor Senchey Writes a New Chapter in the Top League
Born from grassroots sports, ISI Dangkor Senchey was established in 2016 by our KMH Foundation as a part of our program to create more opportunities in sports. Now, after seven years of taking on new challenges, their steady improvement earned them the pass to join the Cambodian Premiere League – the Kingdom’s most competitive professional division.
ISI Dangkor Senchey Forward, Sary Taimou, trains under the rain with his teammates & coaches.
Fueled by more than eight hard months of training since achieving their spot in the league last year, they are now competing against nine of Cambodia’s most talented local clubs for the championship title. New to the Cambodian Premier League, ISI Dangkor Senchey FC has been focusing on deepening their experience at the highest level and fostering a strong team chemistry.
John Botioba, ISI Dangkor Senchey Head Coach, stands for the National Anthem with his team members and supporters.
“To become a competitive team, we need to face the best teams,” said John Botioba, ISI Dangkor Senchey Head Coach. Aspiring to improve their capabilities and ascend the ranks this season, our football club is driving their development through taking on challenges and acquiring more experience on the field and as an organization.
“Playing against top local teams is a massive motivation because every day we learn something new. Growing, gaining more experience, becoming better step-by-step and overcoming our opponents on the field will optimize our team’s performance,” Mr. Botioba added.
Duch Sophea, ISI Dangkor Senchey Midfielder, celebrates his goal against NagaWorld FC.
Ranging from free football programs for children in our community all the way to professional football, our sports programs have made huge strides forward. Beyond sports, our football club seeks to inspire people across our communities by promoting a healthy lifestyle built on positive values.
We look forward to seeing ISI Dangkor Senchey continue building their capabilities in professional sports and bringing their fans together to make stronger bonds at our community-focused sports and recreation venue, AIA Stadium, KMH Park. Check out ISI Dangkor Senchey FC’s website or find them on Facebook to stay up to date with our professional football club as they continue their journey in the Cambodian Premier League 2023-2024 season.