KMH Foundation Supports Cambodian Children’s Hospitals Through Music
In a flurry of musical notes, joy filled the Kantha Bopha Auditorium in Siem Reap on Friday. The audience listened intently as the pianists riffed on stage, improvising musical compositions in dedication to Cambodian’s children.
The three pianists who played at the concert were Metta Legita (Indonesia), Gabriele Faja (Italy) and Philippe Javelle (France). Each of the musicians brought their own, unique style to the night, ranging from culturally adapted renditions of classical composition to jazzy takes on popular children’s songs. The musical range created a harmonically colorful night, engaging the audience with each note the pianists played on stage.
Metta Legita (left), Gabriele Faja (middle) and Philippe Javelle (right)
“As I was preparing to play tonight, I thought about Dr. Richner and the children he helped. I thought about a bird flying over this hospital and then flying over the great temples of Angkor Wat. . . I hope you all can join me on this journey,” said Mr. Javelle as he sat down to play on the grand piano formally owned by Dr. Richner.
All proceeds from the event went to support the Kantha Bopha Foundation, an organization dedicated to providing fee healthcare to children at its five hospitals in Cambodia, creating a better life for Cambodia’s poorest youth. The Kantha Bopha Foundation was founded by the late Dr. Beat Richner and is responsible for taking care of 85% of Cambodia’s sick children. The KMH Foundation, ISI GROUP’s CSR Program, was proud to be the primary sponsor of the event. Sounskool, an ISI GROUP member company, also sponsored and organized the event.
Gabriele Faja signs an autograph for a fan.
“I am proud to participate, together with the artists and other sponsors, in support of an organization which has given millions of children and families the opportunity for a better life through improved access to healthcare,” said Mr. Kang Leng, ISI GROUP CEO and Chairman of the KMH Foundation.
In 2019 the Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospitals treated over 1.1 million outpatients, including facilitating over 30,000 births and conducting more than 26,000 surgeries. ISI GROUP and the KMH Foundation are honored to support an organization committed to providing fee healthcare to children and improving lives for the upcoming generations.
Dr. Beat Richner, founder of the Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital. Source: Facebook
Founded in 2012 in honor of ISI GROUP founder Oknha Kang Meng Huy, the KMH Foundation promotes positive social change through education, healthcare, sports and housing. Pursuing our vision to create and build a better living for all, we lead CSR projects in Cambodia that have meaningful impacts on the society. As a local organization, we believe that giving back to the communities we do business in is core to developing a sustainable future. To join our journey and stay up to date on our activities, like ISI GROUP on Facebook.
To learn how you can donate to the Kantha Bopha Foundation, visit their website here.