Strengthening Local Healthcare
Recognizing the critical role that healthcare plays in our society, our CSR program, the KMH Foundation, collaborated with the World Pop Customer Foundation to donate funds to the Kantha Bopha Foundation to purchase a new anesthesia machine on 16th November 2023. The modern equipment will allow the locally renown children’s hospital to conduct a wider array of procedures by more effectively preventing pain and aiding in surgical operations.
Members of Kantha Bopha Foundation leadership team [left] discuss the impacts of the donation with Mr. Kang Leng, ISI GROUP CEO [middle] and Mr. Triv Chiva, World Pop Travel CEO [right].
Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital, have treated around 20 million ill children since first established in 1992. Over the past 30 years of contributing to improving the healthcare system and enhancing living standards in Cambodia, their hospitals have become strong pillars of promoting well-being. As a Cambodian corporation, ISI GROUP is grateful to the Kantha Bopha Foundation for providing disadvantaged children and mothers with free and accessible medical care, and we are delighted to continue supporting them in their commitment to change lives through providing the next generation with better healthcare.
Prof. Dr. med. Ky Santy explains some of Kantha Bopha Hospial's capabilities to treat patientes during the visit.
Through diverse activities, including donating funds for hospitals to purchase advanced medical equipment, hosting blood drives and supporting government initiatives, our healthcare programs under the KMH Foundation are committed to helping create a more equitable healthcare system that benefits everyone. Click here to see how we are making positive changes in education, environment, sports and healthcare.